CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Eucleoteuthis luminosa   (Sasaki, 1915)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 636 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Organism Type: a squid
Synonyms: Symplectoteuthis luminosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 636903     Eucleoteuthis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 636013, 636013, 00 600006, 600006
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 600006 and 00 636013 (FISHLIST 600006 and 636013).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3e9ce365-0c0b-452a-bbcd-8e91d7405b87
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 556451

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342313
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00759

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-072-014

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 26-May-2003
Position: -32.1932° 160.861°
Depth: 1361 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00760

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-072-014

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 26-May-2003
Position: -32.1932° 160.861°
Depth: 1361 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00761

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-072-014

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 26-May-2003
Position: -32.1932° 160.861°
Depth: 1361 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00762

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-072-014

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 26-May-2003
Position: -32.1932° 160.861°
Depth: 1361 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00763

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-072-014

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 26-May-2003
Position: -32.1932° 160.861°
Depth: 1361 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E., Nigmatullin, C., Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota