CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepioteuthis lessoniana   d'Orbigny, 1826

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 23 617 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: Northern Calamari
Common Names List: northern calamari
Northern calamary
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Northern Calamari
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 23 617909     Sepioteuthis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 620011, 620011
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Recent genetic studies have shown that this taxon may include more than one species across its range. It is in urgent need of detailed research to clarify this, given its importance to fisheries across this region. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 620011 (FISHLIST 620011).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be5d5ad3-1f86-4c42-8dcf-a0b5ba232427
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556118

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220317
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wadley, V. Dunning, M., 1998, Cephalopods of commercial importance in Australian fisheries. AFMA, Canberra
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota