CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Austrorossia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 609 Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609000     Sepiolidae
Child Codes: 23 609005     Austrorossia australis
23 609003     Austrorossia sp. 1 [in Wadley & Dunning, 1998]
99 230224     Austrorossia cf. australis
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:17b53f17-3d3c-407f-82a2-e98e45f3bec4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341410
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 1991. Taxonomic review of the Australian Rossiinae (Cepahlopoda: Sepiolidae), with a description of a new species, Neorossia leptodons, and redescription of N. caroli (Joubin, 1902)., Bulletin of Marine Science, Vol. 49(3): 748-831.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota