CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Austrorossia australis   (Berry, 1918)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 609 Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Synonyms: Rossia australis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609901     Austrorossia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9dbf63a6-1062-4627-a562-de7889d50ced
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342277
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00707

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_312_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4187° 130.756°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00708

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_312_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4187° 130.756°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00709

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_312_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4187° 130.756°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00710

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_312_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4187° 130.756°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00711

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_312_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4187° 130.756°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00712

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_312_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4187° 130.756°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 1991. Taxonomic review of the Australian Rossiinae (Cepahlopoda: Sepiolidae), with a description of a new species, Neorossia leptodons, and redescription of N. caroli (Joubin, 1902)., Bulletin of Marine Science, Vol. 49(3): 748-831.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Jereb, P., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiolidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 153-203. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota