CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepia pharaonis   Ehrenberg, 1831

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 23 607 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: pharaoh cuttlefish
Common Names List: pharaoh's cuttlefish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607901     Sepia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 610001, 610001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [148] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 610001 (FISHLIST 610001).
Scientific Name Notes:Sepia pharonis s.l. is a widespread taxon known from the Red Sea and western Indian Ocean to the Western Pacific. Recent morphological and molecular studies have shown it to most likely be a species complex, and the group is in urgent need of review.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e6e4500-f88e-4c66-9236-a056de452c91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556117

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:181376
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, F.E. Engelke, R. Jarrett, K. Valinassab, T. Mohamed, K.S. Asokan, P.K. Zacharia, P.U. Nootmorn, P. Chotiyaputta, C. Dunning, M., 2011. Phylogeny of the Sepia pharonis species complex (Cephalopoda: Sepiida) based on analyses of mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequence data., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 77(1): 65-75. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyq034. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyq034
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota