CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Dentaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 501902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fissidentalium spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 501 Dentaliidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 501000     Dentaliidae
Child Codes: 23 501050     Fissidentalium edenensis
23 501052     Fissidentalium elizabethae
23 501054     Fissidentalium franklinae
23 501053     Fissidentalium horikoshii
23 501063     Fissidentalium malayanum
23 501046     Fissidentalium ponderi
23 501055     Fissidentalium profundorum
23 501047     Fissidentalium shirleyae
23 501049     Fissidentalium verconis
23 501056     Fissidentalium waterhousae
23 501048     Fissidentalium yokoyamai
23 501064     Fissidentalium zelandicum
99 230208     Fissidentalium cf. shirleyae
99 230205     Fissidentalium sp. 1
99 230206     Fissidentalium sp. 2
99 230207     Fissidentalium sp. 3
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:462b74c5-1b19-45e4-b02a-a52d011bec49
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137887
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota