CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Dentaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 501055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fissidentalium profundorum    (E.A. Smith, 1894)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 23 501 Dentaliidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 501902     Fissidentalium spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb63bfbb-2b94-4450-9904-45cd7a173ea0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344213
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18811

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_213

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 19-May-2017 19:05
Position: -41.7305° 149.12°
Depth: 2820 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18812

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_014_105

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 22-May-2017 00:05
Position: -40.464° 149.102°
Depth: 2305 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00658

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_155_127

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.5399° 132.676°
Depth: 1942.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00659

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_155_127

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.5399° 132.676°
Depth: 1942.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00660

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_155_127

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.5399° 132.676°
Depth: 1942.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998. A revision of the Scaphopoda from Australian waters (Mollusca), Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 24: 1-189.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 2008. New species and new records of scaphopods from New Caledonia. In: Héros V. Cowie, R. Bouchet, P., Editors, Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25. Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 196: 215-268.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota