CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Verticordiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 425007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliris accessa    (Iredale, 1930)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 425 Verticordiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Synonyms: Haliris (Setaliris) accessa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 425901     Haliris spp.
Taxon Notes:The specimen pictured by Lamprell & Healy (1998) as Haliris accessa is actually Vertambitus vadosus. See Huber, 2010.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46741d8d-0f02-48ba-955a-9c702391f092
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:405246
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota