CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Thraciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 410008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thracidentula anatinoides   (Reeve, 1859)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 410 Thraciidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Synonyms: Thracia anatinoides
Thraciopsis (Thracidentula) perulae
Thracidentula perulae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 410910     Thracidentula spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
23 410019

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3d11a3f-0d66-426c-bfb0-d1eec30b69df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota