CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Myoida (order)  »  Corbulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 387901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Corbula spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 387 Corbulidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Synonyms: Notocorbula spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 387000     Corbulidae
Child Codes: 23 387009     Corbula fortisulcata
23 387003     Corbula gibba
23 387001     Corbula hydropica
23 387004     Corbula macgillivrayi
23 387011     Corbula monilis
23 387006     Corbula moretonensis
23 387014     Corbula ovalina
23 387016     Corbula rotalis
23 387010     Corbula smithiana
23 387005     Corbula solidula
23 387012     Corbula stephensoni
23 387007     Corbula taitensis
23 387008     Corbula tunicata
23 387015     Corbula zelandica
99 230088     Corbula cf scaphoides
99 230183     Corbula cf. hydropica
99 230184     Corbula cf. smithiana
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
23 387903

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a7930853-38ab-4f8f-954f-ed07e733b4c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota