CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Myoida (order)  »  Corbulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 387008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Corbula tunicata    Reeve, 1843
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00632
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_050_009
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:00
Position: -35.3061° 118.377°
Depth: 95.4 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 23 387 Corbulidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Synonyms: Corbula (Notocorbula) tunicata Notocorbula tunicata Corbula (Notocorbula) stolata Corbula iredalei Notocorbula stolata Corbula stolata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 387901     Corbula spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
23 387002

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88e60daf-4877-4c5e-a7ba-2b77538d87ea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 184

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505880
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota