CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Veneridae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 380019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Venerupis largillierti   (Philippi, 1849)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 380 Veneridae (venus shells) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): Venus Clam
Common Names List: venus clam
Organism Type: a venus cockle
Synonyms: Venerupis (Paphirus) largillierti Venerupis (Ruditapes) largillierti Ruditapes largillierti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 380929     Venerupis spp.
Taxon Notes:This New Zealand species has been accidentally introduced into eastern Tasmania, where it has become established.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b4d8b0d1-0388-4822-b266-5bc2cfb20b62
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:507984
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota