CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Psammobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 357902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gari spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 357 Psammobiidae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 357000     Psammobiidae
Child Codes: 23 357012     Gari amethystus
23 357003     Gari anomala
23 357031     Gari convexa
23 357020     Gari crassula
23 357019     Gari elongata
23 357032     Gari eos
23 357038     Gari galatheae
23 357014     Gari gracilenta
23 357018     Gari inflata
23 357007     Gari kenyoniana
23 357010     Gari lessoni
23 357033     Gari lineolata
23 357008     Gari livida
23 357002     Gari maculosa
23 357011     Gari modesta
23 357006     Gari occidens
23 357013     Gari oriens
23 357004     Gari pallida
23 357016     Gari pennata
23 357017     Gari pulcherrima
23 357030     Gari pusilla
23 357005     Gari rasilis
23 357029     Gari sibogai
23 357034     Gari simplex
23 357015     Gari squamosa
23 357035     Gari stangeri
23 357021     Gari togata
23 357009     Gari truncata
99 230060     Gari sp. nov. 1
99 230061     Gari sp. nov. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:567df51c-3a87-40d6-8fa1-d67e05d4df7a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota