CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Lucinoida (order)  »  Lucinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 305901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anodontia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 305 Lucinidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 305000     Lucinidae
Child Codes: 23 305024     Anodontia alba
23 305026     Anodontia bullula
23 305047     Anodontia hawaiensis
23 305001     Anodontia omissa
23 305046     Anodontia ovum
23 305025     Anodontia perplexa
23 305045     Anodontia philippiana
23 305023     Anodontia trulla
23 305048     Anodontia vesicula
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3148f5ed-efeb-420c-a31a-ca9913f0ddab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, J.D. Glover, E.A., 2005. Cryptic diversity of chemosymbiotic bivalves: a systematic revision of worldwide Anodontia (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Lucinidae)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 3(3): 281-338.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota