CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Lucinoida (order)  »  Lucinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 305024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anodontia (Anodontia) alba    Link, 1807
Alternative Scientific Name: Anodontia alba    Link, 1807
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 305 Lucinidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Synonyms: Anodontia (Anodontia) pila
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 305901     Anodontia spp.
Taxon Notes:This Western Atlantic species has previously been recorded from Australian waters (as Anodontia pila), but all Australian records are mis-identifications of other species. See Taylor & Glover, 2005.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:493932
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, J.D. Glover, E.A., 2005. Cryptic diversity of chemosymbiotic bivalves: a systematic revision of worldwide Anodontia (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Lucinidae)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 3(3): 281-338.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota