CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chlamys spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Organism Type: a scallop
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270000     Pectinidae
Child Codes: 99 230070     Chlamys sp.
99 230009     Chlamys sp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This genus used to be used as a "catch-all" genus for many scallop species. True Chlamys are now regarded as restricted to the northern hemisphere, and all species from the Australian region previously placed in Chlamys now belong in other genera. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138315
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota