CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ylistrum balloti    (Bernardi, 1861)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [310] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: Ballot's Saucer Scallop
Common Names List: Ballot's saucer scallop
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ballot's Saucer Scallop
Organism Type: a scallop
Synonyms: Amusium balloti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270944     Ylistrum spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 900204 (FISHLIST 900204).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 900204, 900204, 23 270002, 00 651002, 651002

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:394004
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mynhardt, G. Alejandrino, A. Puslednik, L. Corrales, J. Serb, J.M., 2014. Shell shape convergence masks biological diversity in gliding scallops: description of Ylistrum n. gen. (Pectinidae) from the Indo-Pacific Ocean., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 80(4): 400-411.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota