CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pterioida (order)  »  Pteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 236902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pteria spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 236 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) - show full list
Common Name: Wing Pearl Oysters
Common Names List: wing pearl oysters
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Wing Pearl Oysters
Organism Type: a pearl oyster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 236000     Pteriidae
Child Codes: 23 236019     Pteria avicular
23 236015     Pteria bernhardi
23 236041     Pteria broomei
23 236017     Pteria cooki
23 236023     Pteria gregata
23 236008     Pteria heteroptera
23 236014     Pteria lata
23 236013     Pteria maccullochi
23 236016     Pteria maura
23 236020     Pteria peasei
23 236004     Pteria penguin
23 236006     Pteria physoides
23 236022     Pteria saltata
23 236018     Pteria straminea
99 230131     Pteria cf. falcata
99 230068     Pteria sp.
99 230067     Pteria sp. nov.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d30e6f13-56ee-4110-b867-2ff7608b09c1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 79594

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138397
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota