CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Modiolus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 220 Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220000     Mytilidae
Child Codes: 23 220008     Modiolus areolatus
23 220031     Modiolus auriculatus
23 220078     Modiolus gubernaculum
23 220039     Modiolus modulaides
23 220036     Modiolus penetectus
23 220007     Modiolus peronianus
23 220024     Modiolus philippinarum
23 220025     Modiolus rumphii
23 220040     Modiolus trailii
99 230108     Modiolus sp. 1
99 230071     Modiolus sp.
99 230017     Modiolus sp. cf areolatus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:75327045-5c0c-4fca-83da-34ce41042944
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138223
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota