CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Modiolus rumphii   (Philippi, 1847)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00486
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_169_018
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:00
Position: -21.0316° 114.892°
Depth: 93 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 23 220 Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Common Names List: mussel
Organism Type: a mussel
Synonyms: Modiolus proclivis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220915     Modiolus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3040104

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506114
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00486

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_169_018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 13-December-2005
Position: -21.0316° 114.892°
Depth: 93 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota