CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Nuculanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 207907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Saccella spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 207 Nuculanidae (beaked cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a beaked cockle]
Organism Type: a beaked cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 207000     Nuculanidae
Child Codes: 23 207017     Saccella caloundra
23 207021     Saccella comita
23 207001     Saccella crassa
23 207005     Saccella darwini
23 207018     Saccella dohrni
23 207022     Saccella electilis
23 207035     Saccella hedleyi
23 207029     Saccella maxwelli
23 207019     Saccella verconis
23 207023     Saccella watsoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a7255fd-d241-4a86-b8ed-bf5b18a24398
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Spencer, H.G., 2013. Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes., Molluscan Research, Vol. 33(1): 40-49.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota