CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Nuculanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 207029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Saccella maxwelli    Beu, 2006
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 207 Nuculanidae (beaked cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a beaked cockle]
Organism Type: a beaked cockle
Synonyms: Saccella bellula
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 207907     Saccella spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390476
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Beu, A.G., 2006. Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 2. Biostratigraphically useful and new Pliocene to Recent bivalves., Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand., Vol. 36(4): 151-338.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Spencer, H.G., 2013. Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes., Molluscan Research, Vol. 33(1): 40-49.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota