CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Acanthochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 120021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notoplax costata    (H. Adams & Angas, 1864)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00472
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-102
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2007 00:00
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 23 120 Acanthochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 120901     Notoplax spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d46c880a-a493-4a16-8bdb-7ec888ea5357
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386568
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota