CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Acanthochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 120901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notoplax spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 120 Acanthochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 120000     Acanthochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 120020     Notoplax addenda
23 120032     Notoplax aenigma
23 120042     Notoplax aupouria
23 120043     Notoplax brookesi
23 120021     Notoplax costata
23 120033     Notoplax crocodila
23 120034     Notoplax curiosa
23 120044     Notoplax facilis
23 120035     Notoplax gabrieli
23 120022     Notoplax glauerti
23 120023     Notoplax lancemilnei
23 120045     Notoplax latalamina
23 120036     Notoplax leuconota
23 120037     Notoplax macandrewi
23 120046     Notoplax mariae
23 120038     Notoplax mayi
23 120047     Notoplax rubiginosa
23 120039     Notoplax rubrostrata
23 120024     Notoplax speciosa
23 120040     Notoplax sphenorhyncha
23 120041     Notoplax subviridis
23 120048     Notoplax violacea
23 120049     Notoplax websteri
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6c44f04-3fc2-4a14-b9b1-da3322f0675b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206244
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota