CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Limnodriloides spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214075     Limnodriloides agnes
22 214088     Limnodriloides armatus
22 214041     Limnodriloides biforis
22 214120     Limnodriloides brycei
22 214141     Limnodriloides cribensis
22 214119     Limnodriloides flumineus
22 214042     Limnodriloides fraternus
22 214137     Limnodriloides insolitus
22 214043     Limnodriloides lateroporus
22 214140     Limnodriloides problematicus
22 214040     Limnodriloides rubicundus
22 214076     Limnodriloides solitarius
22 214139     Limnodriloides stercoreus
22 214089     Limnodriloides tarutensis
22 214087     Limnodriloides tenuiductus
22 214136     Limnodriloides thrushi
22 214138     Limnodriloides triplus
22 214142     Limnodriloides winckelmanni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:24b4c81f-ec04-4862-93d8-feb66c00ecfa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota