CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Heterodrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Synonyms: Giereidrilus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214099     Heterodrilus apparatus
22 214081     Heterodrilus carinatus
22 214037     Heterodrilus claviatriatus
22 214065     Heterodrilus decipiens
22 214080     Heterodrilus devexus
22 214095     Heterodrilus inermis
22 214094     Heterodrilus jamiesoni
22 214036     Heterodrilus keenani
22 214092     Heterodrilus queenslandicus
22 214038     Heterodrilus rapidensis
22 214098     Heterodrilus salmonensis
22 214093     Heterodrilus scitus
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
22 214914
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:044df9ab-eaf8-4adf-95d4-a6d646ab0cbf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota