CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dipolydora spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096028     Dipolydora aciculata
22 096029     Dipolydora armata
22 096031     Dipolydora flava
22 096032     Dipolydora giardi
22 096037     Dipolydora notialis
22 096039     Dipolydora pilocollaris
22 096040     Dipolydora protuberata
22 096041     Dipolydora socialis
22 096042     Dipolydora tentaculata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e3efd2d3-bf58-404f-a337-68c680095824
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129611
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Radashevsky, V.I., 2015. Spionidae (Annelida) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia: the genera Aonides, Dipolydora, Polydorella, Prionospio, Pseudopolydora, Rhynchospio, and Tripolydora., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 635-694.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota