CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dipolydora flava   (Clapar├Ęde, 1870)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Polydora flava
Polydora dorsomaculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096906     Dipolydora spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the Mediterranean, and widely recorded from Europe. Records from outside this region, including those from Australia and New Zealand, are likely to be from accidental introductions.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:63973b56-df7d-4345-b01a-51585856865e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 1143
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131118
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Walker, L.M., 2011. A review of the current status of the Polydora-complex (Polychaeta: Spionidae) in Australia and a checklist of recorded species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2751: 40-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota