CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Sabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 083902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amphiglena spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 83 Sabellidae (fan worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a fan worm]
Organism Type: a fan worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 083931     Sabellidae
Child Codes: 22 083051     Amphiglena bondi
22 083050     Amphiglena gracilis
22 083052     Amphiglena lenae
22 083053     Amphiglena magna
22 083054     Amphiglena maiteae
22 083009     Amphiglena mediterranea
22 083043     Amphiglena terebro
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2096ec8d-a44a-4c35-83d1-1db30027c125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Capa, M., Rouse, G.W., 2007. Phylogenetic relationships within Amphiglena Clapar├Ęde, 1864 (Polychaeta: Sabellidae), description of five new species from Australia, a new species from Japan, and comments on previously described species., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 41(5-8): 327-356.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota