CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Sabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 083051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amphiglena bondi   Capa & Rouse, 2007

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 83 Sabellidae (fan worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a fan worm]
Organism Type: a fan worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 083902     Amphiglena spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ae3936b-4b93-4063-9b69-e7ae5f311ebd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1363066
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Capa, M., Rouse, G.W., 2007. Phylogenetic relationships within Amphiglena Clapar├Ęde, 1864 (Polychaeta: Sabellidae), description of five new species from Australia, a new species from Japan, and comments on previously described species., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 41(5-8): 327-356.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota