CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Syllidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 066082 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Salvatoria euritmica   (Sardá, 1984)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 66 Syllidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Pionosyllis yambaensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 066937     Salvatoria spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the Mediterranean.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bbf641d3-3009-431f-aabc-86924ef5a785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:195988
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
San Martín, G., 2005. Exogoninae (Polychaeta: Syllidae) from Australia with the description of a new genus and twenty-two new species., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 57(1): 39-152.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota