CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Phyllodocidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 059057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Vanadis crystallina   Greeff, 1876

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 59 Phyllodocidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Vanadis augeneri Vanadis collata Vanadis ornata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 059921     Vanadis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
22 042007
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the Mediterranean, it is recorded from tropical to temperate seas world-wide.
Record source: Glasby, C.J., Read, G.B., Lee, K.E., Blakemore, R.J., Fraser, P.M., Pinder, A.M., Erséus, C., Moser, W.E., Burreson, E.M., Govedich, F.R., Davies, R.W., Dawson, E.W., 2009. Phylum Annelida. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 312-358. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota