CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neanthes bassi   Wilson, 1984

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 56 Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 056913     Neanthes spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9926eb77-664f-4349-9e6a-a1d4493de869
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1065

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:329448
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00452

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_043_156

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00453

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_043_156

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bakken, T. Wilson, R.S., 2005. Phylogeny of nereidids (Polychaeta, Nereididae)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 34: 507-547.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota