CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phidoloporidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 487 Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: lace bryozoans
Organism Type: a lace bryozoan
Synonyms: Reteporidae
Sertellidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 20 487902     Bryorachis spp.
20 487915     Chevron spp.
20 487903     Dictyochasma spp.
20 487904     Fodinella spp.
20 487905     Hippellozoon spp.
20 487906     Iodictyum spp.
20 487907     Phidolopora spp.
20 487908     Plesiocleidochasma spp.
20 487909     Reteporella spp.
20 487910     Reteporellina spp.
20 487911     Rhynchozoon spp.
20 487913     Schizoretepora spp.
20 487914     Stephanollona spp.
20 487901     Triphyllozoon spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5bbb4134-56df-45a4-90aa-9181c20dc32f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) N0000100

ITIS (USA) 156500

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110768
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota