CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Escharinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 433001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bryopesanser latesco   Tilbrook, 2006

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 433 Escharinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Escharina pesanseris Bryopesanser serratus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 433901     Bryopesanser spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
20 459001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [41] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the Caribbean species Bryopesanser pesaneris (as Escharina pesaneris).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bf5b796b-d6da-407f-b552-86b9bd0f0f5b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 156361

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:471733
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ryland, J.S. Hayward, P.J., 1992. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 223-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tilbrook, K.J., 2012. Review of the bryozoan genus Bryopesanser Tilbrook, 2006 (Escharinidae: Cheilostomata) with the description of 11 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3165: 39-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota