CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Exechonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 401902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exechonella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 401 Exechonellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 401000     Exechonellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 401001     Exechonella ampullacea
20 401009     Exechonella elegantissima
20 401011     Exechonella loslosensis
20 401003     Exechonella magna
20 401010     Exechonella papillata
20 401006     Exechonella reniporosa
20 401008     Exechonella similis
20 401004     Exechonella tuberculata
20 401007     Exechonella variperforata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1733f8b8-9b61-4798-a86c-94afab1adbc2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cáceres-Chamizo, J.P. Sanner, J. Tilbrook, K.J. Ostrovsky, A.N., 2017. Revision of the Recent species of Exechonella Canu & Bassler in Duvergier, 1924 and Actisecos Canu & Bassler, 1927 (Bryozoa, Vheilostomata): systematics, biogeography and evolutionary trends in skeletal morphology., Zootaxa, Vol. 4305(1): 1-79. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4305.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4305.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota