CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Exechonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 401007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exechonella variperforata    Cáceres-Chamizo, Sanner, Tilbrook & Ostrovsky, 2017
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 401 Exechonellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 401902     Exechonella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:36324b1e-668d-49f1-9fa0-91caee7a8131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1027137
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cáceres-Chamizo, J.P. Sanner, J. Tilbrook, K.J. Ostrovsky, A.N., 2017. Revision of the Recent species of Exechonella Canu & Bassler in Duvergier, 1924 and Actisecos Canu & Bassler, 1927 (Bryozoa, Vheilostomata): systematics, biogeography and evolutionary trends in skeletal morphology., Zootaxa, Vol. 4305(1): 1-79. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4305.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4305.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota