CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Catenicellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 383902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Catenicella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 383 Catenicellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Catenicellopsis spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 383000     Catenicellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 383004     Catenicella buskii
20 383047     Catenicella castanea
20 383063     Catenicella constans
20 383048     Catenicella dawsoni
20 383012     Catenicella delicatula
20 383046     Catenicella elegans
20 383005     Catenicella formosa
20 383049     Catenicella fusca
20 383006     Catenicella gibbosa
20 383050     Catenicella gracilenta
20 383007     Catenicella hannafordi
20 383064     Catenicella perlucens
20 383057     Catenicella pseudoelegans
20 383008     Catenicella ringens
20 383051     Catenicella tenella
20 383065     Catenicella tuberculifera
20 383009     Catenicella uberrima
20 383010     Catenicella utriculus
20 383011     Catenicella venusta
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
20 383903

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae94a897-0043-4921-82da-77c1076a5ee2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota