CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Onychocellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 349001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smittipora cordiformis    Harmer, 1926
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [15] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 20 349 Onychocellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 349903     Smittipora spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:118f5556-a157-45a5-802e-a8fc19ccf7a1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210805
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hayward, P.J. Ryland, J.S., 1995. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef. 2., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 38(2): 533-573.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tilbrook, K.J., 2006. Cheilostomatous Bryozoa from the Solomon Islands., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 4. Studies in Biodiversity, No. 3: 1-385.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota