CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Onychocellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 349903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smittipora spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 349 Onychocellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 349000     Onychocellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 349001     Smittipora cordiformis
20 349004     Smittipora harmeriana
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee2390ea-4ccd-4f60-a2e8-8a845af037a6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, P.D. Martha, S.O. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Synopsis of 'onychocellid' cheilostome bryozoan genera., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 52(25-26): 1657-1721. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2018.1481235. doi:10.1080/00222933.2018.1481235
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota