CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Licornia spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332000     Candidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 332052     Licornia cervicornis
20 332027     Licornia curvata
20 332041     Licornia cyclostoma
20 332001     Licornia diadema
20 332043     Licornia ferox
20 332028     Licornia longispinosa
20 332056     Licornia peltata
20 332055     Licornia prolata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:723635
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E., 2013. Resurrection of the genus Licornia for Scrupocellaria jolloisii (Bryozoa) and related species, with documentation of L. jolloisii as a non-indigenous species in the western Atlantic., Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Vol. 93(7): 1911-1921. . doi:10.1017/S0025315413000301. doi:10.1017/S0025315413000301
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota