CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Licornia curvata    (Harmer, 1926)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 332 Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Scrupocellaria ulrichi Scrupocellaria curvata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332914     Licornia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:760341
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00404

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200505-013DR001B-064

Survey: SS200505 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2005 00:05

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00405

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200505-043DR012B-004

Survey: SS200505 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2005 00:05

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. Baudina gen. nov., constituting the first record of Pasytheidae from Australia, and Sinoflustridae fam. nov., with a checklist of Bryozoa and Pterobranchia from Beagle Gulf., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 43-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E. Migotto, A.E. Marques, A.C., 2014. Evidence for polyphyly of the genus Scrupocellaria (Bryozoa: Candidae) based on a phylogenetic analysis of morphological characters., PLOS One, Vol. 9(4): 1-21. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota