CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Stenolaemata (class)  »  Cyclostomatida (order)  »  Densiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 133902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Favosipora spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 133 Densiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 133000     Densiporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 133006     Favosipora bathyalis
20 133007     Favosipora candida
20 133008     Favosipora marmorosa
20 133009     Favosipora otagoensis
20 133010     Favosipora rosea
20 133003     Favosipora rugosa
20 133011     Favosipora tincta
20 133004     Favosipora watersi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:51d203f8-7446-4075-9fd2-83a4a6c31442
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bock, P.E. Taylor, P.D. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Stenolaemata, Order Cyclostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 1-32. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota