CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Thecideida (order)  »  Thecidellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 182903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Minutella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods
Family: 19 182 Thecidellinidae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 19 182000     Thecidellinidae
Child Codes: 19 182003     Minutella minuta
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
<
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hoffmann, J., L├╝ter, C., 2010. Shell development in thecidellinine brachiopods with description of a new Recent genus., Special Papers in Palaeontology, Vol. 84: 137-160.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota