CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Thecideida (order)  »  Thecidellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 182003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Minutella minuta   (Cooper, 1981)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods
Family: 19 182 Thecidellinidae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Synonyms: Thecidellina minuta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 19 182903     Minutella spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
19 182006

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235441
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Bitner, M.A., 2009. Recent Brachiopoda from the Norfolk Ridge, New Caledonia, with description of four new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2235: 1-39.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Logan, A., Hoffmann, J., L├╝ter, C., 2015. Checklist of Recent thecideoid brachiopods from the indian Ocean and Red Sea, with a description of a new species of Thecidellina from Europa Island and a re-description of T. blochmanni from Christmas Island., Zootaxa, Vol. 4013(2): 225-234.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota