CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbinaria spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 320000     Dendrophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 320005     Turbinaria bifrons
11 320006     Turbinaria conspicua
11 320007     Turbinaria frondens
11 320008     Turbinaria heronensis
11 320009     Turbinaria irregularis
11 320010     Turbinaria mesenterina
11 320011     Turbinaria patula
11 320013     Turbinaria radicalis
11 320014     Turbinaria reniformis
11 320015     Turbinaria stellulata
99 110177     Turbinaria sp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ecfe4bc-36ec-41ef-be0c-8f0cb3ea6a91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota