CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Turbinaria bifrons   Br├╝ggemann, 1877

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 320 Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Common Names List: coral
stony coral
cup coral
scroll coral
turban coral
vase coral
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 320915     Turbinaria spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fa4eee17-bee0-425c-8a62-ec9bbbd9820f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289209
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-07-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000 Veron, J. E. H., Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota