CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stephanocyathus (Stephanocyathus) platypus   (Moseley, 1876)

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Stephanocyathus platypus    (Moseley, 1876)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 314 Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314920     Stephanocyathus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a99b88c2-780f-4a76-9852-4a3cad9d4ef9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286857
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18782

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_111

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 19:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18783

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_111

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 19:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18784

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_111

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 19:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18785

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_186

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 19:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18786

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_186

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 19:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18787

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_186

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 19:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00332

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_131_108

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.1527° 134.109°
Depth: 965 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00333

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_131_108

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.1527° 134.109°
Depth: 965 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00334

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_131_108

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.1527° 134.109°
Depth: 965 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00335

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_008_006

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00336

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_008_006

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00337

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_008_006

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota