CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Acroporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 291905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Isopora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Acroporidae (staghorn corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 291000     Acroporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 291017     Isopora brueggemanni
11 291028     Isopora crateriformis
11 291029     Isopora cuneata
11 291006     Isopora elizabethensis
11 291087     Isopora palifera
Organism Type: a staghorn coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e08b2ecf-e3e9-4c73-bf9e-82f3a4c9a0c7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wallace, C.C. Done, B.J. Muir, P.R., 2012. Revision and catalogue of worldwide staghorn corals Acropora and Isopora (Scleractinia: Acroporidae) in the Museum of Tropical Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 57: 1-255.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota