CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Protoptilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 218901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Protoptilum spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 218 Protoptilidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a seapen]
Organism Type: a seapen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 218000     Protoptilidae
Child Codes: 11 218002     Protoptilum carpenteri
99 110731     Protoptilum n.sp. B
99 110810     Protoptilum n.sp. C
99 110777     Protoptilum n.sp. D
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f71f49e3-e5dc-432e-b022-a2a222d8c2ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128498
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota